Back to Phoenix pros

Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix

Phoenix, AZ

Ranked #4 of 8 in Phoenix, AZ
4.9
170 Reviews
4.9
On Google
24/7
Availability
4
Services Offered

Company Facts

City
Phoenix, AZ
Address
1634 E Jefferson St, Phoenix, AZ 85034
Business Hours
MondayOpen 24 hours
TuesdayOpen 24 hours
WednesdayOpen 24 hours
ThursdayOpen 24 hours
FridayOpen 24 hours
SaturdayOpen 24 hours
SundayOpen 24 hours

Reviews Across the Web

Aggregated rating of 4.9/5 from 170 reviews across platforms.

Google Reviews
4.9
170 reviews
Yelp
No verified Yelp profile found
Better Business Bureau
No verified BBB profile found

What customers mention most

From the 50 most recent Google reviews
Experience
quality workmanship22clear communication17fast response13timely service10customer service10attention to detail9professional staff8insurance coordination7
Services mentioned
home restoration17water damage mitigation12emergency response6renovation and remodeling6leak repair4kitchen remodel3fire damage restoration3

Counts show how many recent reviews mention each item. Aggregated from real customer reviews only.

Most Recent Reviews

Tysen Bringhurst
Aug 4, 2026

Quick summary: they tried to overbill insurance, also billed for services not rendered nor needed. Stopped short of insurance fraud in my opinion. Would not hire again. Full review: Our water heater leaked. We had issues with the first company we hired, so we decided to try Evo Restoration. They were much better at mitigating the damage and helped us feel better about the work that was done to prevent mold and mildew. HOWEVER, the contract they made us sign dictates that they get a 20% cut for services that insurance pays for but is not ultimately performed by Evo Restoration. This became an issue of dispute when we wanted to save some money on the flooring by doing it ourselves - procuring the materials and performing the labor. They wanted their 20% of what insurance paid me for the flooring materials and labor. I would have tried to negotiate out the 20% cut before signing, or not signed at all if I knew that’s how it would work. They got over $1k for not having to do any of our flooring. On top of that, the bid they submitted to insurance had a few items that were added in error. There was another high-cost item that was added “just in case” it needed to be done (they admitted as such in email). Was it done? Absolutely not. And there was no need to add it either. Yet when I contested these items, they came back with “our quote includes items that MIGHT need to be done. Also we want our 20% of those item because insurance paid for it anyways so why are you contesting it?” Isn’t that insurance fraud? It seems like they said they cast a wide net of items they try to get approved to inflate their bill and take advantage of the fact that these types of repairs are urgent. Our saving grace was having the insurance pay me directly instead of the insurance company, which forced me to pay better attention on the itemized invoice to ensure things were legitimate. The work was great. No complaints about that. That’s why this review is 2 stars and not 1. Their borderline shady business practices required more of my time and attention than I expected to make sure I wasn’t overpaying. It left a bad taste in my mouth.

Wardrobe Wander
Jul 31, 2026

Their team is incredibly responsive and so helpful. They jumped on my problem right away. I probably texted a little too early but received a response back in minutes. My issue was resolved that afternoon. Great experience!

Fernanda Marquez
Jul 29, 2026

40000 FERNANDA

Danielle Gallego
Jul 25, 2026

had an excellent experience with my roof inspection and couldn't be happier with the service. Josif and Andrew were incredibly professional, knowledgeable, and helpful throughout the entire process. They took the time to thoroughly inspect my roof, clearly explain their findings, and answer all of my questions without any pressure. What really stood out was their amazing communication. They kept me informed every step of the way, responded quickly, and made the whole experience stress-free. On top of that, their pricing was extremely fair and provided great value for the quality of service they delivered. If you're looking for a trustworthy roofing company with outstanding customer service, I highly recommend Josif and Andrew. Their professionalism, honesty, and attention to detail made all the difference. Thank you both for a fantastic experience!

john platt
Jul 22, 2026

Josif managed our job very efficiently. He was prompt, a great communicator, and worked closely with his team to achieve the result we wanted.

About Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix

Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix is a restoration firm based in Phoenix, Arizona, located at 1634 E Jefferson St. The company focuses on two core services, water damage restoration and fire damage restoration, and is positioned to respond around the clock when property emergencies arise. With an online rating of 4.9 from 170 reviews, the business is noted by customers for consistently positive outcomes and reliable service in the Phoenix community.

Available 24 hours a day, seven days a week, Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix emphasizes rapid response for emergency situations. For homeowners and property managers facing flood or fire incidents, that continuous availability helps minimize the time water or smoke remains in a structure, which can reduce further damage and allow recovery work to begin promptly. The central Phoenix location on East Jefferson makes the company accessible to local neighborhoods and business districts.

Water damage restoration services typically address standing water removal, drying and dehumidification, moisture monitoring, and measures to prevent secondary problems such as mold growth. When water infiltrates walls, floors, and building systems, timely mitigation is important. Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix provides the specialized equipment and processes commonly used in the field, working to restore affected areas to a stable condition and to document the condition of the structure throughout the mitigation process.

Fire damage restoration involves a distinct set of challenges, including soot and smoke removal, odor control, and the stabilization of fire-damaged structures. Restoration work also often includes cleaning and recovery of salvageable contents, coordinating debris removal, and preparing areas for rebuilding or renovation. The company’s fire restoration services focus on addressing both visible damage and the less obvious effects of smoke and heat, aiming to return a property to a safe and functional state.

Throughout its service offering, Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix places importance on clear communication and practical problem solving. The business presence and customer feedback indicate an emphasis on responsiveness and thorough attention to the tasks required during restoration projects. For property owners in Phoenix facing disruption from water or fire incidents, the company presents an option that combines emergency accessibility with specialized restoration services.

Residents and property managers seeking help after a water or fire event will find Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix centrally located and available at any hour. The company’s stated service areas are centered on water damage and fire damage restoration, and its high customer rating reflects a track record of favorable client experiences. Those in need of immediate assistance can contact the company at its Phoenix address to begin the mitigation and restoration process.

Services Offered

Water Damage Restoration
Extraction, drying, and repair.
Fire Damage Restoration
Structural repair and cleanup.
Smoke Odor Removal
Deep cleaning and deodorization.
Mold Remediation
Safe removal and prevention.

Credentials & Certifications

  • State LicensedNot verified by Restoringly
  • Fully InsuredNot verified by Restoringly
  • IICRC Certified FirmVerified against the official IICRC registry on 2026-08-05
  • IICRC: Applied Microbial Remediation TechnicianVerified 2026-08-05
  • IICRC: Applied Structural Drying TechnicianVerified 2026-08-05
  • IICRC: Fire and Smoke Damage Restoration TechnicianVerified 2026-08-05
  • IICRC: Water Damage Restoration TechnicianVerified 2026-08-05

We have not yet verified licensing or insurance for this company. Ask them directly for proof of license and insurance before hiring.

Photos

Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix photoEvolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix photo

Frequently Asked Questions

What services does Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix offer?

Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix offers water damage restoration, fire damage restoration, mold remediation, smoke damage removal in the Phoenix, AZ area.

Does Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix offer 24/7 emergency service?

Yes. Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week for emergency response.

How is Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix rated by customers?

Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix holds 4.9/5 on Google from 170 reviews.

Is Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix licensed and insured?

Restoringly has not yet verified licensing, insurance, or certifications for Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix. Ask them directly for proof before hiring.

What areas does Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix serve?

Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix serves Phoenix, AZ and the surrounding area, operating from 1634 E Jefferson St, Phoenix, AZ 85034.

How do I contact Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix?

Call (877) 361-0606, visit their website, or request a free quote through Restoringly using the form on this page.

Contact this Pro

Get a quote directly from them.

Requesting quote from Evolution Restoration & Renovation - Water Mitigation Phoenix

Your info is only shared with this specific company.

Step 1 of 3: What's happening?

Takes under a minute